LunaSolCal Mobile
A smarter way to watch the sun and moon
Quickly calculate sun and moon activity
About LunaSolCal Mobile
A smarter way to watch the sun and moon.
Quickly calculate sun and moon activity.
* Calculates the following data:
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Twilight times
- Equation of time
- Declination
- Azimuth of sunrise and sunset
- Altitude of sun at noon
- Moon rise
- Moon transit
- Moon set
- Declination
- Azimuth of moon rise and moon set
- Altitude of moon during transit
- Date of next new/full moon
- Sun Path during the day
- Moon Path during the day
- Solstice and Equinox dates
* Specify a location by :
- GPS receiver
- list of more than 30000 cities
- WGS-84 coordinates
* Any date between 01/01/1901 and 01/31/2099 can be selected
* Special layout for tablet devices (8-inch and larger)
* Information can be shared on Twitter and Facebook
Please note that the accuracy of the calculations decreases for locations north of 65°N and south of 65°S
LunaSolCal Mobile details
LunaSolCal Mobile is a free Weather app for Android with 500,000+ installs on Google Play and a 4.9/5 average rating from 16,437 ratings. It was released on July 1, 2010 and last updated on September 15, 2026. It's developed by Volker Voecking Software Engineering. The app offers in-app purchases.
- Category
- Weather
- Rating
- 4.9 / 5 (16,437 ratings)
- Installs
- 500,000+
- Price
- Free
- In-app purchases
- Yes
- Ads
- No ads
- Requires Android
- Varies with device
- Content rating
- Everyone
- Released
- July 1, 2010
- Last updated
- September 15, 2026
- Developer
- Volker Voecking Software Engineering
What’s new in LunaSolCal Mobile
- Added an option for chooseing between 1 and 2 decimal places for values like azimuth, declination, altitude and right ascension - Added an option for hiding the slider controls to gain more vertical space (useful for small screen devices). - Fixed an issue with the rendering of the widgets.
Updated September 15, 2026
Similar Apps
Sun Locator Lite (Sun and Moon
Sun Locator predicts the sun and moon position and path at a...
Sun Surveyor Lite
Sun Surveyor Lite takes the mystery out of the sunrise, sunset and...
Ephemeris – Sun and Moon Calen
A must-have app for photographers to get the perfect shot. Plan ahead,...
Daff Moon Phase
This application displays current Moon phase, Moon phases for any month and...
Deluxe Moon Premium
Deluxe Moon Premium is an extended version of beautifully crafted Deluxe Moon.As...
Solar & Lunar Eclipse Guide
View solar and lunar eclipses of the past and future! Your complete...
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
What can LunaSolCal Mobile calculate?
How can I specify a location on LunaSolCal Mobile?
What date range can be selected on LunaSolCal Mobile?
Does LunaSolCal Mobile have a special layout for tablet devices?
Can I share information from LunaSolCal Mobile on social media?
Is there any limitation to the accuracy of calculations on LunaSolCal Mobile?