FIREFIGHTER Test Prep 2021 Ed
FIREFIGHTER Test Prep CPAT International Association of Firefighters
About FIREFIGHTER Test Prep 2021 Ed
FIRE FIGHTER MCQ EXAM Prep
Key Features of this APP:
• At practice mode you can see the explanation describing the correct answer.
• Real exam style full mock exam with timed interface
• Ability to create own quick mock by choosing the number of MCQ’s.
• You can create your profile and see your result history with just one click.
• This app contains large number of question set that covers all syllabus area
The Candidate Physical Ability Test (CPAT) determines if a candidate is physically able to handle the job of being a firefighter. This is a standardized test created by the International Association of Firefighters and the International Association of Fire Chiefs that insures that potential recruits are physically capable of performing the activities associated with being a firefighter. Being a firefighter is one of the most physically demanding jobs there is and the CPAT is a way to determine whether candidates are physically capable of handling the tremendous physical demands required by the job.
Individuals wishing to be hired as firefighters must take the CPAT exam, following a written exam before being hired.
The test locations vary in each municipality.
Candidates need to check with the fire department in which they are applying to find out when the tests are given.
The test is broken down into eight physical activities that must be completed in succession within a specified time frame.
This is a physical test and is graded as pass or fail.
It is important to insure that candidates wishing to become entry level firefighters are physically capable of handling the challenging physical demands of the job.
All eight activities in the CPAT must be completed in less than 10 minutes and 20 seconds.
The test is in English
There is an orientation and training sessions for the CPAT. Some departments offer a practice test and some CPAT testing centers offer a supervised practice test for a fee. Candidates must also be in good physical condition prior to taking the test.
Costs of the test vary depending on location or agency administering the test
The activities are as follows:
Stair Climb
Hose Drag
Equipment Carry
Ladder Raise and Extension
Forcible Entry
Rescue
Ceiling Breach and Pull
Disclaimer:
This application is just an excellent tool for self-study and exam preparation. It's not affiliated with or endorsed by any testing organisation, certificate, test name or trademark.
FIREFIGHTER Test Prep 2021 Ed details
FIREFIGHTER Test Prep 2021 Ed is a free Education app for Android with 5,000+ installs on Google Play and a 4.2/5 average rating from 15 ratings. It was released on January 20, 2018 and last updated on November 22, 2018. It requires Android 4.1 or later. The app contains ads.
- Category
- Education
- Rating
- 4.2 / 5 (15 ratings)
- Installs
- 5,000+
- Price
- Free
- In-app purchases
- No
- Ads
- Contains ads
- Current version
- 3.0.4
- Size
- 11M
- Requires Android
- 4.1 and up
- Content rating
- Everyone
- Released
- January 20, 2018
- Last updated
- November 22, 2018
What’s new in FIREFIGHTER Test Prep 2021 Ed
FIREFIGHTER Test Prep 2019 Ed
Version 3.0.4 · Updated November 22, 2018
Alternatives to FIREFIGHTER Test Prep 2021 Ed
Looking for apps like FIREFIGHTER Test Prep 2021 Ed? Here are 6 similar Android apps on Google Play. The highest rated is Certified Welder Test Practice (4.2/5), and all 6 are free to download.
JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIAN EXAM QZ
Journeyman electricians are electricians that are part way through the training process,...
Life Health Insurance Prep
Life Health Insurance MCQ Exam Prep Key Features of this APP: • At...
Certified Welder Test Practice
Certified Welder MCQ exam Practice Key Features of this APP: • At practice...
Milady Cosmetology Exam Prep
Milady Cosmetology Exam PrepKey Features of this APP:• At practice mode you...
Phlebotomy Course Test Prep
Phlebotomy Course MCQ Exam Prep Key Features of this APP: • At practice...
FOOD SAFETY Exam Prep
FOOD SAFETY Exam PrepKey Features of this APP:• At practice mode you...
| App | Rating | Price | Installs | Last updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIREFIGHTER Test Prep 2021 Ed | 4.2 / 5 | Free | 5,000+ | Nov 22, 2018 |
| JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIAN EXAM QZ | 4.1 / 5 | Free | 10,000+ | – |
| Life Health Insurance Prep | 4.0 / 5 | Free | 5,000+ | – |
| Certified Welder Test Practice | 4.2 / 5 | Free | 1,000+ | – |
| Milady Cosmetology Exam Prep | – | Free | 1,000+ | Oct 10, 2024 |
| Phlebotomy Course Test Prep | 3.5 / 5 | Free | 1,000+ | – |
| FOOD SAFETY Exam Prep | – | Free | 100+ | – |