Blood Pressure Tracker SmartBP
Medical app for iPhone, iPad, iPod touch, Apple Watch by Evolve Medical Systems, LLC
About Blood Pressure Tracker SmartBP
SmartBP® is a blood pressure app that enables you to log, monitor, evaluate, and share BP reports using iOS devices and Apple Watch. In addition, SmartBP connects with Apple Health. With your health information at your fingertips, you can now take a more active role in your own health. For those with prehypertension or hypertension, SmartBP can assist in monitoring progress, identifying trends, and managing all your blood pressure and heart measurements, ultimately aiming to enhance your overall heart health and blood pressure. SmartBP is a smarter way to manage your blood pressure measurements and track your progress. Disclaimer: 1) SmartBP allows you to record, track and analyze trends in your blood pressure. You can either manually enter your records or use a blood pressure monitor to sync with SmartBP through Apple Health. SmartBP alone does not measure blood pressure. You need a separate blood pressure monitor to measure blood pressure. 2) SmartBP is NOT a substitute for a doctor or professional healthcare or advice. Any health related information provided is for informational purposes only and should not be used to replace the advice of healthcare professionals. 3) SmartBP Cloud Sync is not a replacement for backing up your health data. While we strive for the highest data security, no measures can ensure 100% protection. Regular data backups are the user's responsibility. For information on how to use the app, visit our website * Video: www.smartbp.app * FAQ: www.smartbp.app/faq Features- - Log your systolic, diastolic blood pressure, pulse rate and weight. Body mass index (BMI), pulse pressure (PP) and mean arterial pressure (MAP) is automatically calculated. You can manually enter measurements or seamlessly sync them with a supported Bluetooth BP monitors such as: * A&D * Omron * Beurer * Transtek - Quickly add notes (e.g. before dinner) and measurement information (e.g. sitting, left arm) using tags. - Store and access all your blood pressure measurements anywhere and anytime using Apple HealthKit. Avoid manual data entry and reduce errors by automatically uploading blood pressure measurements to HealthKit by auto-syncing with SmartBP. The following Blood Pressure Monitor Apps can connect to HealthKit (check for compatibility with different models): * A&D * Omron * iHealth * Withings - Share your blood pressure information with your doctor, healthcare provider or family using email, text message (SMS), Apple HealthKit. Create blood pressure reports in PDF format with blood pressure data, charts and stats and share with your doctor or healthcare provider. - View 7, 14, 30 day summary grouped by daily AM/PM averages and tags. Create, share and print summary PDF reports and CSV file. - Print PDF reports or charts directly - Analyze your progress through clear graphs and statistics (including mean and variability). Filter data using tags to assess lifestyle changes or medication effectiveness. Compare tagged graphs side by side and observe systolic vs. diastolic blood pressure correlations. - Track your Heart Rate trends - Sync ECG records - Back up your health data and access it on all your mobile devices with SmartBP Cloud. This is an optional service. We do not sell your health data. - Sync directly between iPhone and iPad through Bluetooth or WiFi without sharing on the cloud. - Back up blood pressure data by exporting to Dropbox, and Drive, or import from CSV files into the app. - Protect your data with TouchID, FaceID or Pin keypad protection. - Set medication reminders & track effectiveness. - Intuitive color coded data to identify normal, prehypertensive, stage I and II hypertension. These limits can be modified. Categorize your records based on 2017 ACA/AHA, 2023 ESC/ESH or create your own custom categories. - Create multiple user profiles and manage them from a single app/device. - US and international height and weight units supported.
Blood Pressure Tracker SmartBP details
Blood Pressure Tracker SmartBP is a free Medical app for iPhone, iPad, iPod touch and Apple Watch, developed by Evolve Medical Systems, LLC. It is rated 4.5 out of 5 from 60,081 ratings on the App Store, requires iOS 16.0 or later, is 426 MB to download and is available in 21 languages. It was first released on June 28, 2012 and last updated on September 22, 2026.
- Category
- Medical
- Rating
- 4.5 / 5 (60,081 ratings)
- Price
- Free
- Current version
- 11.6.2
- Size
- 426 MB
- Requires
- iOS 16.0 or later
- Compatibility
- iPhone, iPad, iPod touch, Apple Watch
- Languages
- English, Arabic, Danish, Dutch, Finnish, French, German, Indonesian and 13 more
- Age rating
- 12+
- Released
- June 28, 2012
- Last updated
- September 22, 2026
- Developer
- Evolve Medical Systems, LLC
Ratings breakdown
What’s new in Blood Pressure Tracker SmartBP
In our latest release, you can now connect with your clinic and securely share your blood pressure data through the SmartBP Care clinician dashboard. We’ve also added dynamic averaging for selected History records, medication color coding, and faster medication tracking with no delay when marking doses as taken. We’ve improved Home screen performance, fixed Bluetooth connectivity issues with some Omron monitors, and reduced excessive review prompts. We also resolved an issue where background cloud sync could interrupt and clear manual data entry, fixed an issue related to biometric authentication, and improved performance for users with large datasets.
Version 11.6.2 · Updated September 22, 2026
Blood Pressure Tracker SmartBP app privacy
The developer, Evolve Medical Systems, LLC, reported these privacy practices to Apple.
Data Used to Track You
The following data may be used to track you across apps and websites owned by other companies:
- Identifiers: Device ID
- Usage Data: Product Interaction, Advertising Data, Other Usage Data
Data Linked to You
The following data, which may be collected and linked to your identity, may be used for the following purposes:
- Usage Data: Product Interaction
- User Content: Customer Support
- Health & Fitness: Health
- Contact Info: Email Address
Used for: Analytics, Product Personalization, App Functionality, Other Purposes
Data Not Linked to You
The following data, which may be collected but is not linked to your identity, may be used for the following purposes:
- Location: Coarse Location
- Identifiers: Device ID
- Usage Data: Advertising Data, Other Usage Data
- Contact Info: Email Address
- User Content: Photos or Videos
- Diagnostics: Crash Data, Performance Data
Used for: Third-Party Advertising, Developer’s Advertising or Marketing, Analytics, Product Personalization, App Functionality
Alternatives to Blood Pressure Tracker SmartBP
Looking for apps like Blood Pressure Tracker SmartBP? Here are 6 similar apps on the App Store. The highest rated is Instant Heart Rate: HR Monitor (4.9/5), and all 6 are free to download.
Blood Pressure Tracker •
4.7 ★
Blood Pressure Tracker is a blood pressure app that helps you track and monitor your blood pressure at your convenience. You can log your BP, pulse, weight, ...
Blood Pressure App
4.4 ★
Blood Pressure Monitor lets you track, analyze, and share your blood pressure data right from your iOS device. Discover a smarter way to monitor and manage y...
Heartify: Heart Health Monitor
4.7 ★
Heartify® has one simple mission: improve heart health worldwide. We aim to have everything you need to live longer and happier! Easily take your heart rate ...
Instant Heart Rate: HR Monitor
4.9 ★
Most accurate and easy-to-use heart rate app - Used in heart research at UCSF! - Get your heart rate in less than 10 seconds - Check your stress levels - See...
Heart Rate Monitor - Pulse BPM
4.6 ★
Heart Rate Monitor - Pulse BPM is the latest safe, accurate and visual pulse app checker & monitor & step counter on the market, feature-rich & easy to use, ...
InPulse - Heart Rate Monitor
4.6 ★
MONITORING HEART’S ACTIVITY DAILY IS YOUR WAY TO WELLBEING AND BEAUTY Never miss a beat with InPulse! Check your heart rate, log your blood pressure, and rec...
| App | Rating | Price | Last updated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blood Pressure Tracker SmartBP | 4.5 / 5 (60,081 ratings) | Free | September 22, 2026 |
| Blood Pressure Tracker • | 4.7 / 5 (15,113) | Free | Mar 2, 2026 |
| Blood Pressure App | 4.4 / 5 (4,567) | Free | Aug 18, 2026 |
| Heartify: Heart Health Monitor | 4.7 / 5 (119,181) | Free | Jan 5, 2026 |
| Instant Heart Rate: HR Monitor | 4.9 / 5 (228,950) | Free | Jan 10, 2026 |
| Heart Rate Monitor - Pulse BPM | 4.6 / 5 (130,243) | Free | Apr 29, 2026 |
| InPulse - Heart Rate Monitor | 4.6 / 5 (178,852) | Free | Oct 22, 2025 |