Ananda Publishers
Ananda Publishers has been the leading publisher of Bengali literary for decades
About Ananda Publishers
Ananda Publishers is the leading publisher of Bengali literary, trade and academic works for over six decades. Established in August 1957, with the intent of providing readers with the best of creative literature and studies in Bengali, Ananda Publishers is today one of the largest publishers in the Bengali language. The name enjoys the trust, confidence and respect of authors, readers and the trade alike and its catalogue reads like a glossary of Bengali intellect and intelligentsia.
With many years of experience, research-oriented publishing objectives and adherence to the highest production values, Ananda Publishers enjoys the admiration of their prodigious and loyal reader base.
A rich pool of illustrious authors and poets, in the likes of Sukumar Ray, Suchitra Bhattacharya, Sunil Gangopadhyay, Satyajit Ray, Sirshendu Mukhopadhyay, Samaresh Basu, Buddhadeb Bose, Premendra Mitra, Buddhadeb Guha, Sanjib Chattopadhyay and many more have graced the pages of Ananda Publishers’ publications through the years. Many foreign literary masterpieces too have made their way into the Bengali language market through Ananda Publishers.
Ananda Publishers details
Ananda Publishers is a free Books & Reference app for Android with 5,000+ installs on Google Play and a 3.7/5 average rating from 97 ratings. It was released on September 21, 2020 and last updated on October 24, 2020. It's developed by Ananda Publishers. It requires Android 4.4 or later.
- Category
- Books & Reference
- Rating
- 3.7 / 5 (97 ratings)
- Installs
- 5,000+
- Price
- Free
- In-app purchases
- No
- Ads
- No ads
- Current version
- 1.1.7
- Size
- 5.0M
- Requires Android
- 4.4 and up
- Content rating
- Rated for 3+
- Released
- September 21, 2020
- Last updated
- October 24, 2020
- Developer
- Ananda Publishers
What’s new in Ananda Publishers
1. Added pinch-zoom feature in epub reader 2. Bug fixes
Version 1.1.7 · Updated October 24, 2020
Alternatives to Ananda Publishers
Looking for apps like Ananda Publishers? Here are 4 similar Android apps on Google Play. All of them are free to download.
PoC-M
Exam Factor is a transformational, impactful, engaging and easy to use assessment...
Ananda Bharati
The smart way to navigate the secondary and higher secondary years, offering...
Headword
"The smart way for teachers and students to access the vast range...
Kips
"The smart way for teachers and students to access the vast range...
| App | Rating | Price | Installs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ananda Publishers | 3.7 / 5 | Free | 5,000+ |
| PoC-M | – | Free | 50+ |
| Ananda Bharati | – | Free | 1,000+ |
| Headword | – | Free | 100+ |
| Kips | – | Free | 100+ |